City of Langford

Live the lifestyle.

Council Committee Appointments

Acting Mayor

1.Councillor Blackwell as Acting Mayor for an 8-month term from November 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019

2.Councillor Seaton as Acting Mayor for a 6-month term from July 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019;

3.Councillor Szpak as Acting Mayor for a 6-month term from January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020;

4.Councillor Sahlstrom as Acting Mayor for a 6-month term from July 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020;

5.Councillor Wade as Acting Mayor for a 6-month term from January 1, 2021 to June 30, 2021

6.Councillor Stewart as Acting Mayor for a 6-month term from July 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021.

Back to Top

Capital Regional District Board

Council appointed Councillor Denise Blackwell to the Capital Regional District Board, as CRD Director for a 4-year term to December 2022.

Council appointed Councillor Lanny Seaton to the Capital Regional District Board, CRD Director for a 4-year term to December 2022.

Council appointed Councillors Lillian Szpakt, Roger Wade and Matt Sahlstrom to the Capital Regional District Board, as 1st, 2nd and 3rd Alternate CRD Director to Councillor Blackwell for a 4-year term to December 2022.

Council appointed Councillors Roger Wade, Lillian Szpak and Matt Sahlstrom to the Capital Regional District Board, as 1st, 2nd and 3rd Alternate CRD Director to Councillor Lanny Seaton for a 4-year term to December 2022.

Back to Top

Regional Water Supply Commission & Juan de Fuca Water Distribution Commission

Council appointed Councillor Roger Wade to the Capital Regional District, as CRD Water Representative to the Regional Water Supply Commission & Juan de Fuca Water Distribution Commission for a 4-year term to December 2022;

Council appointed Councillor Lillian Szpak to the Capital Regional District, as Alternate CRD Water Representative to the Regional Water Supply Commission & Juan de Fuca Water Distribution Commission for a 4-year term to December 2022.

Council appointed Councillors Matt Sahlstrom and Norma Stewart to the Capital Regional District, as Alternate CRD Water Representatives to the Regional Water Supply Commission & Juan de Fuca Water Distribution Commission for Councillor Roger Wade and Lillian Szpak for a 4-year term to December 2022.

Back to Top

Greater Victoria Library Board

Council appointed Councillor Matt Sahlstrom to the Greater Victoria Library Board, as City of Langford's Council representative for a 1-year term to December, 2019.

Council appointed Lanny Seaton as City of Langford's alternate representative to the Greater Victoria Library Board for a 1-year term, ending December 2019.

Back to Top

Family Court Committee

Council appointed Councillor Matt Sahlstrom to the Family Court Committee, as City of Langford's representative for a 4-year term to December 2022.

Back to Top

CREST

Council appointed Councillor Lillian Szpak as representative to the Capital Regional Services Telecommunications Inc. for a 4-year term to December, 2022.

Back to Top

West Shore Chamber of Commerce

Council appointed Councillor Norma Stewart to the West Shore Chamber of Commerce for a 4-year term to December, 2022.

Back to Top

Inter Municipal Committee on Disability Issues

Council appointed Councillor Lillian Szpak as Langford's representative to the Inter-Municipal Committee on Disability Issues for a 4-year term to December 2022.

Back to Top

Standing Committee Appointments – Four-Year Terms

Administration and Finance Committee

  • Councillor Matt Sahlstrom be appointed as Chair,
  • Councillor Lillian Szpak be appointed as Vice Chair;

and

  • John Crook
  • Frank Hudson
  • David Adair
  • Jennifer Paget

appointed as citizens' representatives to the Administration and Finance Committee for a 4-year term – ending December, 2022.

Back to Top

Parks, Recreation, Culture & Beautification Committee

  • Councillor Lanny Seaton be appointed as Chair;
  • Councillor Roger Wade be appointed as Vice Chair;

and

  • Norman Arden
  • Randy Pretty
  • Karen Reece
  • Morry Stearns
  • Allen Sturgeon
  • Jennifer Whitehouse
  • Graham Harrison 

appointed as citizens' representatives to the Parks and Recreation Committee for a 4-year term – ending December, 2022.

Back to Top

Planning, Zoning & Affordable Housing Committee

  • Councillor Denise Blackwell be appointed as Chair;
  • Councillor Roger Wade be appointed as Vice Chair;

and

  • Art Creuzot
  • Malcolm Hall
  • Steve Harvey
  • Dave Horner
  • Kent Sheldrake

appointed as citizens' representatives to the Planning, Zoning and Affordable Housing Committee for a 4-year term – ending December, 2022.

Back to Top

Protective Services Committee

  • Councillor Lillian Szpak be appointed as Chair;
  • Councillor Lanny Seaton be appointed as Vice Chair;

and

  • Tony Cox
  • Rob Crompton
  • Dan Darche, Volunteer Fire Fighter Representative
  • Hans Frederiksen
  • Mike Wignall
  • Deborah Wilson

appointed as citizens' representatives to the Protective Services Committee for a 4-year term – ending December, 2022.

Back to Top

Transportation and Public Works Committee

  • Councillor Roger Wade be appointed as Chair;
  • Councillor Norma Stewart be appointed as Vice Chair;

and

  • Les Bjola
  • Christine Lervold
  • Mike Wignall

appointed as citizens' representatives to the Transportation and Public Works Committee for a 4-year term – ending December, 2022.

Back to Top

 

Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel

Council appointed Councillors Sahlstrom, Blackwell and Szpak to the Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel for a 4-year term ending December, 2022.

Back to Top

Board of Variance

  • Hans Frederiksen
  • Jim Hartshorne
  • Rachael Sansom

appointed as citizens' representatives to the Board of Variance for a 4-year term ending December, 2022.

Back to Top

Meta Navigation